Archive for September, 2009

Testing posting via email

Hello folks, wordpress offers a function where you can post via email and I’m testing that function right now. It’d make phone posting loads easier.. In fact I’m on my phone now. I don’t know how I’d include photos though. :/

Grocery shopping

Yesterday when I went grocery shopping the Danish guy behind me had the following items in his basket:

– 5 bottles of cherry wine

– 3 packs of bread: 2 packs of rye bread, 1 pack of white buns

– some non-food item

I think this is pretty representative of the Danish Diet: bread coupled with lots of booze. 😉

Also, I forgot to talk about an incident that occurred while leaving Kulor Bar!!! My friend and I were laughing about it today. Anyway.. a group of “visible minorities” (for lack of a better phrase) was sitting on the street corner and when T, C and I walked past one of them started following us and talking to us. We tried to ignore him as best we could but he kept stalking us around until finally C was like, “Go away you f**ker” but that kind of failed to tame the beast. Then he started to guess where I was from, and this is where the story turns AWESOME. He was like, “What are you? Japanese? Chinese? Korean?” And I was like… “Excuse me, are you making fun of me because i’m a MINORITY? Please don’t make any assumptions about me just because I’m Asian. You don’t know anything about me. Stop being racist.” AND HE WAS COMPLETELY BAFFLED. Yo guys, I just threw the race card at a visible minority’s face. EAT THAT, SUCKAAAAAA! So basically, he didn’t know how to respond. Finally after a moment of silence he asked whether he should get a hot dog or eat at his ex’s place, and when I suggested that he eat chez ex he opted for a hot dog (how contrary!) and left. Um.. best moment in life ever.

I’ve sorted out my itinerary and I will try to post it sometime. What’s on the menu: starting Wednesday night next week, I will hit London, Madrid, Rome, and Riga en route to Copenhagen. My phone *should* have roaming, and I’m going to test it when I take the free bus to Malmo, Sweden on Thursday and Friday. (I promised two different people I’d go and they were going on different days. Oh well! It’s free anyway.) The places I’ll be staying at do have internet I think so I’ll try to keep you guys posted but no guarantees…

And, I think I’m going to go to Amsterdam the weekend after. Woop woo! I just have to plan it really well, well in advance so that it’s cheaper. I think tonight I will draw up a list of all the locations I’d like to visit and compare/contrast that cost with the cost of getting a Eurail pass (which is almost undoubtedly more expensive but allows for last-minute travel, kind of key since CBS is really bad with exams.)

I was going to write something else but I forgot 😦 I’ll try to keep you guys posted… Just wanted to share that story with you. Being a minority has perks!

(S)norlax! Hehehehe. Because I'm really mature in a grocery store.

(S)norlax! Hehehehe. Because I'm really mature in a grocery store.

Awkward Kids Club: I walked straight into that little bicycle stop light below the main stop light. Yup. It was really sunny today, I'm sure you can tell from the photo :)

Awkward Kids Club: I walked straight into that little bicycle stop light below the main stop light. Yup. It was really sunny today, I'm sure you can tell from the photo 🙂

The start of tonight's Temptation Tuesday! On the menu today: two plates of fries (we bought FOUR FROZEN BAGS!), that tub of ice cream sundae, salmon steak, pasta carbonara with bacon, and chocolate fondue (marble cake, brownie cake, HARIBO MARSHMALLOWS -- yes, they exist)! ...Yeah there's only three of us. Well on my way to obesity, my friends.

The start of tonight's Temptation Tuesday! On the menu today: two plates of fries (we bought FOUR FROZEN BAGS!), that tub of ice cream sundae, salmon steak, pasta carbonara with bacon, and chocolate fondue (marble cake, brownie cake, HARIBO MARSHMALLOWS -- yes, they exist)! ...Yeah there's only three of us. Well on my way to obesity, my friends.

Hardboiled eggs

I discovered I quite enjoy eating hardboiled eggs. When I was little I thought they were all dry and gross but actually the yolk is very creamy and nice if you don’t hardboil it for too long.

PROS:

Precious little to clean up.

Only requires water (and by extension the lack of oil makes it healthier, I guess!)

Can be prepared well in advance.

CONS:

Takes so freakin’ long to hard boil when you’re hungry.

Well, I thought I was getting the hang of hardboiling eggs and was quite proud of myself, until this little mutant appeared. I guess the water was boiling really vigorously and the egg popped around until the shell cracked hahaha.

The beast. Check out its tail! Shake ya tailfeatherrr

The beast. Check out its tail! Shake ya tailfeatherrr

It has two mouths. For some reason it reminds me of looking at a leech. But white.

It has two mouths. For some reason it reminds me of looking at a leech. But white.

Dissecting the beast. Wtf? Haha. Next to a normal egg for comparison purposes... somehow the yolk became U-shaped.

Dissecting the beast. Wtf? Haha. Next to a normal egg for comparison purposes... somehow the yolk became U-shaped.

Anyway. Thursday we went out to the legendary Kulor Bar ($12 entry includes 2 hours of free beer!) We didn’t get there until an hour in so I only had four beers which is good cause I was recovering from disease anyway. That was definitely our best night out yet, because the music was actually good, except some douche stole J’s stuff 😦 Oh well. Anyway, when we went to take the subway home it was late so all the service was messed up because the trains would arbitrarily (or so it seemed) reverse directions hahaha. Fortunately none of us was drunk so we figured it out eventually. The trains didn’t even run to our stop though, so we had to take a night bus (it came *right* when we arrived it was ridiculous because the bus only comes once an hour so if we walked any slower we would have had to wait for a FULL HOUR.) That night bus stops kiiinda near where I live, but I have to walk six big blocks home which took like 25 minutes maybe? After spending six hours in heels my thighs were soooooo sore. Friday morning I went to sit down to pee and I was like HOLY MOLY I CAN’T SUPPORT MY WEIGHT! It is now Saturday. Still sore. Worst? Haha. Oh, also, before we went to Kulor Bar we made sushi. 🙂 Okiedoke, that’s it for now.

Dreams really do come true!

So all week long I’ve been hoping to sleep better and I have found the solution: illness. Yup, I am Diseased and not enjoying it. Plus the interwebs blew huge chunks today and *really* didn’t help. It also served as a painful reminder that the only form of entertainment on my computer aside from music (I listened to Tristan Prettyman’s album on repeat because it’s soothing) is a copy of Death Note 2 which has been pitifully played and replayed in times of failed connectivity. I need new stuff. Ideally in English, too, so I can know what’s going on when my eyes are closed because it’s kiiiiind of easier to fall asleep that way (even if they pop back open a tad later. TMI? Heeeeeee.)

Got B’s love note today hooray!!!

In Temptation Tuesday news, we are most def doing chocolate fondue next week. Yummy! This season of GG is shaping up to be far more dramatic than last season’s lacklustre episodes by making most of the characters quite, quite repulsive. (I guess I should’ve seen it coming… Bratty rich kids in college, go figure!) Serena vexes me to no end because she neeeeeeever thinks anything is her fault and has the worst apologies on the rare occasion she decides to do a half-hearted one. But whatever. GG this week was like a car accident. You reeeeeally don’t want to be rubbernecking because it’s such a mess and you can’t do anything for the people involved but you reeeeally can’t help it.

Consistency

Life events that have unfolded recently-ish have really taught me that I need consistency in my life. Ok.. it’s true, I am constantly seeking change and always on the move (I get bored easily.. forgive?) but man is it good that some things never change. Maybe that’s why I’m such a homebody here, haha, gotta balance out the change with something normal. Bumming around on my computer and chatting is a routine I’ve been accustomed to for half my life, and I’m glad it’s something I can come home to. That, and most if not all (I can’t think of any exceptions but I wouldn’t want to be proven wrong now would I?) are pretty true to themselves (and since honesty is key for me, I guess that’s why we’re friends..) and so they’re a constant in my life too. I don’t think I’d be able to go about and explore the world more or less on my own if I wasn’t confident that my friends were supporting me haha (omg I’m so lame and cheesy.) Point is… If we are close friends (or even not!), I am very, very, very grateful. Thank you, love you, owe you, drop me a line any time (preferably with your address 🙂 I have 9 blank envelopes.. it could have your name on it if you holla in time..)!!! Ok.. enough cheese and love on my part.. people are gonna start thinking somebody stole my laptop lol.

Some humour to lighten the mood:

Me: i was chopping onions and the onions here are really vicious i teared up so much i decided to put on sunglasses but my tears fogged up the sunglasses lol! M: haha i thought maybe you put them on because you can’t stand for anyone to see you in a moment of weakness

Hahahahaha!

I am considering going to Groningen/Amsterdam (no.. not to participate in Amsterdam’s legal delights) this weekend to visit my Latvian friend. The only thing is, I’m gonna spend like 40 hours round trip on a train :/ and I’m kinda poor. Should I do it..? Decisions, decisions. The good part is I know someone who is taking the night train so I’d save time, and it’s safer that way.

Decisions, decisions.

I miss Penn. and UTS.

LOVE YOU

[/cheese.. for now]

No pics, bite me.

Omg, I was just going to update with something, but every time I open this window the memory mysteriously vapourizes. Life is just not agreeing with me. In fabby fab news, my Danish card arrived! Gah, still don’t remember, wtf. I think I’m gonna make a deli meat, mozza, and avocado sandwich for lunch tomorrow yummy. Oh yeah! I’m trying to fix my sleeping and wake up earlier in order to sleep better… Wish me luck! I tried to sleep earlier at 2:30 last night and that kiiiiiinda failed epically because I didn’t sleep for over an hour after that. And then I woke up this morning at 8. Then it dawned upon me that it was life’s way of punishing me for being idle and having poor sleeping habits. So.. I got up at 8, and let me tell you, there are way too many hours in a day when you wake up at 8 haha. I was so bored I cleaned my room! Ish. Now I can see my desk again.. hoohah!

Gifted, part 2.

Sorry about that MASSIVE hiatus.. After birthday busy-ness I decided to occupy myself with knitting a sweater which of course hasn’t allowed me to do anything else (including homework and, well, blogging.) SO.. sorry! I just finished a massive ball of yarn and figured now was a good time to take a break hahaha.

Thanks mom! She sent me love in the form of food, my favourite.

Thanks mom! She sent me love in the form of food, my favourite.

T from home sent me an adorbs card and crazy girl wrote on the envelope instead! Loves it!!! So cute!

T from home sent me an adorbs card and crazy girl wrote on the envelope instead! Loves it!!! So cute!

T's card.. SO CUTE, again! It sang too! (Off tune, haha, which made it even cuter.)

T's card.. SO CUTE, again! It sang too! (Off tune, haha, which made it even cuter.)

S sent me fobby stickers all the way from Korea!!! Picture didn’t really work out sorry 😦 but yay!!! And a girl in my Danish class gave me a bag of Chupa Chups 🙂

I also got some stuff via e-mail and it was very nice 🙂 hahaha including a scanned birthday message, and a ridiculous drawing of me looking retarded on my birthday. And then K and V took me out to a picnic but it was actually a diversion so everyone else could mobilize in T’s room and surprise me!

Awkward swan at the park.

Awkward swan at the park.

The park hardly looks real haha. It reminds me of Zelda. I'm a dork.

The park hardly looks real haha. It reminds me of Zelda. I'm a dork.

V and I being harassed by K's tendency to take stalker photos.

V and I being harassed by K's tendency to take stalker photos.

Then they took me back for my surprise! No photos obvs because, well, it was a surprise, but photos are on facebook if you care to stalk! They got me a hopskotch blanket (which was intended for use at the picnic but they forgot to bring it), a bottle of the good ol’ captain, a bottle of Prosecco, and a bottle of some other sparkling wine which is quite popular in Europe but unheard of overseas. Oh, and a card too. It’s really cool because it doesn’t have that aftertaste and it’s made IN the bottle (!!!) so the bottle glass is super super thick so it won’t crack and therefore is thick enough to bash someone over the head with, I was told. Haha. I would consider making it my drink of choice, except I suspect that I will eventually lose an eye to the cork. Just sayin’.

Day after that ten of us went to all you can eat ribs as planned and it was quite, quite epic. And a very good deal too! $20 US includes tax and tips and HUGE delicious ribs and all you can eat salad bar… an AMAZING deal. Definitely planning on going again. They also had roast beef! W brought me candy from Sweden and S brought me REAL chocolate sprinkles from the Netherlands! They’re actually the best sprinkles I’ve ever eaten because they taste like chocolate, not candy coating. Apparently they put it on sandwiches there.

Roast beef refill portion with real bearnaise sauce and the best potato ever! With creme fraiche, not sour cream, and chives.

Roast beef refill portion with real bearnaise sauce and the best potato ever! With creme fraiche, not sour cream, and chives.

The carnage (some of it is K's). Please ignore the unfinished ribs in the back... K decided to waste. But not I!

The carnage (some of it is K's). Please ignore the unfinished ribs in the back... K decided to waste. But not I!

We went to W2's room after and played kings and we kind of had an awesome rule where guys had to stand up, spin around a bunch of times, and say cheers! in Danish before drinking anything.

We went to W2's room after and played kings and we kind of had an awesome rule where guys had to stand up, spin around a bunch of times, and say cheers! in Danish before drinking anything.

D was made queen for a bit and she basically made S repeat the stand up and spin around ritual literally five or more times. He was quite distressed by the end, hahaha.

D was made queen for a bit and she basically made S repeat the stand up and spin around ritual literally five or more times. He was quite distressed by the end, hahaha.

We were actually going to go to Firser bar for happy hour but it was closed, boo.

Also, C, T, and I have started a new tradition we like to call “Temptation Tuesdays.” On Tuesday we got together and bought four tubs of icecream and a chocolate mousse pie (we killed that on the day of, and the ice cream is mostly gone by now HAHA) and watched Gossip Girl and Greek and it was kiiiind of awesome. So we’re going to be obese by the end of this semester. Yup.

Yesterday K, V, and I went for shawarma and the portions were pretty darn generous. (Yessss!) All my photos from yesterday are by phone so bear with me.

Funny thing in the newspaper, hahaha. Swearing is universal, evidently.

Funny thing in the newspaper, hahaha. Swearing is universal, evidently.

Look at that sandwich! It's literally bigger than V's face! Possibly double!

Look at that sandwich! It's literally bigger than V's face! Possibly double!

Then a bunch of us went out and it was the most ridiculous thing ever because we were too young for Kulor bar but too young for Underbar. Wtf? The age restrictions vary day by day so it’s kinda weird. Sigh.

This lady was handing out condoms on the street and I just had to take a picture HAHA. (Yes, I really am that immature.) Reminds me of UTS. Haha.

This lady was handing out condoms on the street and I just had to take a picture HAHA. (Yes, I really am that immature.) Reminds me of UTS. Haha.

This is probably the dirtiest thing I've seen in all of CPH. Look at that McDonald's mess everywhere!!! This is what you get for going on a Saturday night I guess.

This is probably the dirtiest thing I've seen in all of CPH. Look at that McDonald's mess everywhere!!! This is what you get for going on a Saturday night I guess.

Gifted

Sorry, I’m going to have to update this later. Was planning on updating this today but I got ambushed by a surprise birthday party..! No time, gotta run! 🙂

Table of contents

I. Saturday

i. Hawaiian party

II. Sunday

i. Cleaning

ii. Dumpling fest

iii. Cards

III. Monday

i. CPR

ii. Food

iii. Thievery

iv. Yarn store

v. Class

vi. Grocery store

vii. Credit card

viii. Reading

I. SATURDAY — Didn’t do much. I promised Wendy I’d go to their Hawaiian party so V, SB, C, and I took the bus all the way down to Tingbjerg (sp?). The party was quite lame but the drinks were very cheap. Even then, my inner cheap asian refused to buy drinks so I bought my own (although C very kindly got me one 🙂 Thanks! They accidentally made her two, haha.) Three cups of half-rum-half-soda and a Cuba caramel vodka and coke later, the party was still Lame. So we bussed it home nice and early at 1:30 or so. It was really dark and the bus didn’t read out the stops so we accidentally went way past our stop and went to the subway, which was actually better because we could all subway to our respective stops and walk home (which is closer than the bus stop.) Also, C’s bus doesn’t run between 4 and 6 so it was good we got home then. My hallmate S very kindly lent me his extra mattress from his lounge chair so C could borrow it but it turned out we didn’t need it, hahaha. Some mandatory pics…

Quite possibly worst drink name ever -- "Slow, Comfortable Screw up Against The Wall."

Quite possibly worst drink name ever -- "Slow, Comfortable Screw up Against The Wall."

Party pic one...

Party pic one...

Party pic two..

Party pic two..

II. SUNDAY: We had a dumpling making party! I cleaned my room beforehand so people would fit and now you can see the floor!

Bed to my left (with body pillow yayaya), tables and lamps to the right. This is as clean as my room will Ever get.

Bed to my left (with body pillow yayaya), tables and lamps to the right. This is as clean as my room will Ever get.

Kitchenette! Yup, in my room. Closet to the left, microwave, toaster, and bed to the right, sink and stove and fridge straight ahead!

Kitchenette! Yup, in my room. Closet to the left, microwave, toaster, and bed to the right, sink and stove and fridge straight ahead!

Originally there were only going to be three of us but it expanded into eight. We made so many dumplings it was ridiculous, over 2.5lbs worth of meat went into it. Then we played cards, including signal (“kemps”) and spoons. I love spoons! It got pretty vicious though hahaha. First round C and I ended up on the floor wrestling for a pen. And T got scratched up pretty darn badly while reaching for her pen. (I don’t have seven spoons so I used pens instead.) Then they (yes, they, not we, because I am a lazy butt) went to 7/11 and got some extra snacks woop woo! Most definitely having a dumpling party again. In funny news, I have only maybe a third of my chilli oil jar left. Eff.

III. MONDAY: Today was a pretty eventful day. First and foremost, can I just say how awesome it is I managed to sleep for six consecutive hours?? Saturday night I slept for an hour, an hour, stayed up for 1.5 hours, slept for another hour, and slept for 1.5 hours, and then gave up at 10:30AM. Basically this entire week I don’t think I slept for more than 5 hours any night, so last night was amazing. Ok, anyway, so after I showered and such I went down to the Frederiksberg Kommune to get my CPR (Civil Personal Registration? I think? Not sure?) number, which I need for health coverage and to open a bank account. Then I walked over toward Frederiksberg Centret and got a large fries from McDonald’ s (yum) and super cheap shawarma (20dkk = just under 4 USD)! I’m definitely going to go there again, that is so cheap it is ridiculous. Maybe before my class in Solbjerg Plads cause it’s close? … Not that that means anything to you anyway. Anyway! So I was walking toward Frederiksberg station trying to decide if I was going to go to my Danish class or go to the other Danish class (which starts later), and I realized that 10 minutes was cutting it terribly close so I decided not to. As I was walking I saw a guy run out of the mall being chased by another guy. The thief tossed something shiny and metallic into the air but the pursuer kept chasing him yelling, “Stop! Stop!” and mall security ran out too to chase him and so did random strangers. It was like a scene from a movie, honestly, I really wish I pulled out my camera. Now here’s the kicker — the thief turned his head to see how far the people behind him were and, when he wasn’t looking, managed to get run over by a bike. Dude.. instant karma, seriously. **OK PAUSE: my brother just said he saw a pack of Sarasas and thought of me but that he didn’t know my mailing address/can’t mail in time so for my birthday he’s giving me the gift of love and, I quote, “hearts!!!!” awwwww.** Sorry, minor diversion. But yeah. I cannot believe that happened in front of my eyes in real life!!! HAHA! I couldn’t even respond properly. I bet if I saw it on youtube I would’ve laughed out loud though. Unreal. Actually, no, I’d swear up and down it was staged. Anyway… On my way to class (which was Really far away at that point because I was wandering all around Frederiksberg) I found a yarn store!!!! Halllllelujah! Halllllelujah! I want to knit something Epic and this store helps heaps. I stopped at Kvickly and got a bag of clementines before I went to class. I went to the wrong Danish class at first so by the time I got to the other Danish class I ended up being late anyway lol. A little awk, but whatever. This time’s stuff was pretty easy so yippee! …Which reminds me, I should prob do that homework ahead of time and be dorky. Then I went to Fakta and reloaded on my chocolate muesli (sadly, Cruesli is no longer on sale so I had to get generic kind) and chocolate milk! Yes!!! And rullepolse, which is hands down my favourite deli meat. It means rolled meat, and it’s slices from a log of, well, rolled meat. It’s great because it’s very salty and fatty and flavourful, and heavily spiced between each layer of meat. Mmm. Oh, and a package of bread so I can take it with me to class. And salad. Because I feel obliged to eat veggies. Then I went home and got a call from UPS saying I got a package but that the address on it didn’t exist. Turns out it was my credit card (this time with a chip so I can actually use it in this freaking country) and the bank didn’t write down the right address!!! Wtf! And I know it’s not my fault because there’s a regular sized envelope with the correct address inside a huge international envelope which failed to properly copy the original envelope. Honestly, wtf, I’m lucky the UPS man even called me, because otherwise I wouldn’t receive it. They really need to be more careful with a credit card, I’m in a FOREIGN COUNTRY and kind of need funds. Well, that’s it. I have a 100-page reading to do for tomorrow.. blah. Btw, seriously considering getting up early to make a trip to the yarn store before class. Seriously.

I don’t like paying for ketchup.

I went to Mcdonald’s yesterday to get some fries and I had to pay for ketchup!!! Ouch. The fries were good, albeit very salty.

McD's ketchup. Don't they make it look awfully fancy? They better, since I'm paying for it.

McD's ketchup. Don't they make it look awfully fancy? They better, since I'm paying for it.

We went to the mall at Oresund again and popped into the Toys ‘R Us because we’re that mature. (Actually K just wanted a monopoly set, so, yeah.)

This monkey actually went "nom nom nom" when you stuck a banana in its mouth. Then it wailed hysterically when I moved it away. Spoiled brat.

This monkey actually went "nom nom nom" when you stuck a banana in its mouth. Then it wailed hysterically when I moved it away. Spoiled brat.

Epic war! I look like I'm losing :( I seriously considered getting that mask, it was only 20 dkk (under $4 USD).

Epic war! I look like I'm losing 😦 I seriously considered getting that mask, it was only 20 dkk (under $4 USD).

I know there must be some huge Wall-E fan reading this.. everybody loves that movie it seems. Eva! (To be honest, I fell asleep in Wall-E. Forgive?)

I know there must be some huge Wall-E fan reading this.. everybody loves that movie it seems. Eva! (To be honest, I fell asleep in Wall-E. Forgive?)

A cool looking building I saw on the way to Katherine Kollegiet, which is where K, V, and SB live.

A cool looking building I saw on the way to Katherine Kollegiet, which is where K, V, and SB live.

SB made some awesome soy chicken and I had two it was so good! Mmm.

This morning I woke up again naturally after 3 hours and I am truly vexed. My body needs to learn how to sleep 😦 Today was great fun though, I went to Tivoli which is like a small, old-school theme park in the middle of Copenhagen. (Oh, before I forget, my liquid leggings arrived yay!)

Highlights from Tivoli include:

  • the awesome airplane ride!!! Details to follow shortly.
  • playing the penis game followed by the vagina game (replace a word in a movie title with “vagina.” Best ones we came up with include “The Emperor’s New Vagina,” “Nick and Norah’s Infinite Vagina,” and “Black Vagina Down.”)
  • the hugest cotton candy ever — twice
  • the cool swing ride — it goes really high up but when we went back at night it was kinda broken and not safe to go on. Oh well.
  • really epic bumper cars — I was thrown around so much it was ridiculous. Also, I accidentally sat on K’s aviators, hahaha. He loves them, so he’s quite upset.
Before we got to Tivoli we saw a Party Poker tournament. I almost died because there's a crane holding up the roof, look!

Before we got to Tivoli we saw a Party Poker tournament. I almost died because there's a crane holding up the roof, look!

The party poker players have service!!! Food and drink prepared in front of them -- not fair.

The party poker players have service!!! Food and drink prepared in front of them -- not fair.

I turned around and.. omg! They're suspended in the AIR! So that's what the crane was for! (Turn your head, sorry.)

I turned around and.. omg! They're suspended in the AIR! So that's what the crane was for! (Turn your head, sorry.)

Cool swing ride at Tivoli allows you to see a lot! It's really high up so if it's remotely windy it can't operate.

Cool swing ride at Tivoli allows you to see a lot! It's really high up so if it's remotely windy it can't operate.

Our first huge cotton candy. Yum!

Our first huge cotton candy. Yum!

W and SB bumper cars-ing. Doesn't W look surprised, hahaha.

W and SB bumper cars-ing. Doesn't W look surprised, hahaha.

I'm trying to show the airplane ride but its epic-ness really doesn't translate into pics. Apparently it goes at 100km/h and has 5Gs of force (http://www.visitcopenhagen.com/composite-4506.htm visit here for more!) We went on it three times! Twice with me, W, and SB and once with just me and SB (W left to go to a party.) Everybody else chickened out, haha. Before I went on I nearly peed myself because it's so, so, so scary looking. But.. OMG, it is one of the most fun things I've ever been on in my life. The last time we went on was at midnight and it was such an amazing view! The ride is supposed to close at 11:30 but there were two people about to go so SB and I were like, uhh.. can we go on too? And the attendant was really nice and let us on too!!!

I'm trying to show the airplane ride but its epic-ness really doesn't translate into pics. Apparently it goes at 100km/h and has 5Gs of force (http://www.visitcopenhagen.com/composite-4506.htm visit here for more!) We went on it three times! Twice with me, W, and SB and once with just me and SB (W left to go to a party.) Everybody else chickened out, haha. Before I went on I nearly peed myself because it's so, so, so scary looking. But.. OMG, it is one of the most fun things I've ever been on in my life. The last time we went on was at midnight and it was such an amazing view! The ride is supposed to close at 11:30 but there were two people about to go so SB and I were like, uhh.. can we go on too? And the attendant was really nice and let us on too!!!

The second cotton candy! Ours was bigger than everyone else's :)

The second cotton candy! Ours was bigger than everyone else's 🙂

A replica of the Taj Mahal, I think.

A replica of the Taj Mahal, I think.

I can't hold a camera steady, haha!

I can't hold a camera steady, haha!

It took quite a while to get home because the night bus took half an hour to arrive. It was supposed to come in seven minutes! Oh well.

Also, in excellent news, the mitten is coming along well. Unfortunately, it’s a wee bit big, but I can deal with it.

Also, I’m not going to go to Malmo tomorrow, I’m too tired and I don’t think it’ll be too exciting and I’m sure I’ll have more opportunities to go in the future. I am going to a Hawaiian themed party though so I hope it’s fun! 🙂

Goals for today

My room is very messy so I really need to clean it. Ideally today. I probably won’t, because I’m horrible, but I pledge to have it in a bearable condition so I can take pics of my room to gloat by the end of this week. Promise. I’m really tired today because I slept at 4 and woke up at 7:30 courtesy of a horrible nightmare where I watched a hippie dippie dude with a floor length skirt snatch my wallet and start down the stairs. I screamed and ran at him and woke up in horror. My heart was palpitating. Preeeeeetty sure. So yeah. Party today at another dorm but 80% not going cause I’m tired and parties aren’t that exciting usually anyway.

Another goal is to finish my scarf by tonight. I’m honestly almost done — I’ve been picking up stitches around the edge to clean up the double knit border (it’s not a nice one.) Perks of double knitting — the loose threads are so easy peasy to hide. This paragraph will mean absolutely nothing to almost everyone who reads this. But hey. It’s in the interest of maintaining good records. After this I have some cute variegated yarn I got from the supermarket Fotex I must make mittens with. Not sure if it’s thick enough… lol.

I also want to do my Danish homework tonight that was assigned today. It’s kind of a PITA because I have to write a 250 word description of my daily routine which sounds ridiculously excessive. So somehow I have to assign 10 words to each hour in a day. I’ll try.

In other news, I bought a family sized box of chocolate muesli a couple days ago and it’s almost done. Whoops. This 700g box was 20 crowns while the 350g box of the *exact same product* was 25.5 crowns! Hilarious. I bought a litre of chocolate milk and I’ve been having mega bowls of chocolate muesli with chocolate milk at least twice a day and it’s probably the best thing ever.

Need to go buy more groceries again soon — I’m running out of food lol! Whatever, food, schmood, I’ll live. More importantly, upcoming plans!

– Shopping tomorrow at Oresund again (yesss!)

– Tivoli (it’s like a theme park kinda but not in the middle of the city) Friday

– Malmo, Sweden on Saturday

Yup. I feel like there was more I was going to update but I don’t remember? Oh, I also finally tried a Guinness and I hate it. It’s so thick! I feel like I’m drinking cream floating on Chinese medicine, yuck. I’m sure it’s an acquired taste. Very not refreshing in my books, but to each his own.

C's hand, and K's Guinness.

C's hand, and K's Guinness.

Oh, and in funny news (at my expense, of course), I thought I had class yesterday but turns out it doesn’t start til next week so I got up bright and early to make myself a yummy pasta lunch in preparation and walked all the way there for nothing. I was pretty hungry and stuff so I ate my carefully packed lunch loner stylez on a bench outside the building. (I mean, hey, I spent 20 minutes walking there, I was tired and hungry.)

Not so carefully packed maybe? Lol. It all slid to one side in the container. Oh well!

Not so carefully packed maybe? Lol. It all slid to one side in the container. Oh well!

Pictures from my phone that failed to upload earlier:

Evidently, double fisting is so last year. It's all about double pocketing.

Evidently, double fisting is so last year. It's all about double pocketing.

This granny is cooler than me -- scootering in the middle of the road! I was on the bus and I saw her in the lane next to me.

This granny is cooler than me -- scootering in the middle of the road! I was on the bus and I saw her in the lane next to me.

Scooter granny in action! Left turn, baby!

Scooter granny in action! Left turn, baby!

Yahtzee Scandinavian-style that I saw while checking out at Fotex, the supermarket.

Yahtzee Scandinavian-style that I saw while checking out at Fotex, the supermarket.

« Previous entries