Firser Bar — We love the 80s!

Yeah it’s an 80’s theme bar, cuuuuute. We went there yesterday for happy hour and then some. It’s a crazy cheap bar — 10 shots for $20, or a bottle of beer for $3, or a pint for $4. (Mixed drinks on the other hand are very expensive — a long island runs you $20.) And during happy hour you get two for the price of one! So.. awesome, basically. K is buddies with the bartender so hopefully he can get us jobs there đŸ™‚ I know that sounds super ghetto but I’ve asked loads of Danes and they all recommend working at bars (because I don’t speak Danish, and jobs are hard to get here.) And apparently working at bars is very safe here. In any case, it would be a very cool life experience, I think.

This bar also has free karaoke how awesome is that?! So yeah.. loves it. EXCEPT it was insanely smoky in there but apparently Denmark isn’t allowing smoking indoors anymore in a month’s time, yay!

Oh but first things first, I went back to the asian mart area and there’s actually a couple asian shops as well as an Afghan market among others!

Only in Denmark -- licorice flavoured Mentos! ...Ugh.

Only in Denmark -- licorice flavoured Mentos! ...Ugh.

Anyway, back to the bar.

It says 80'bar I don't really know why. Too bad the picture is crooked.. (I was sober when I took this, I swear. 0% BAC!)

It says 80'bar I don't really know why. Too bad the picture is crooked.. (I was sober when I took this, I swear. 0% BAC!)

Happy hour tequila shots! This isn't all of it, either. Sorry liver!

Happy hour tequila shots! This isn't all of it, either. Sorry liver!

Some of the damage, haha.

Some of the damage, haha.

SB and V looking super happy!

SB and V looking super happy!

Our side of the table -- K, me, and T. T and I had to share a chair for a while because it was so full that day. There was a birthday party, apparently.

Our side of the table -- K, me, and T. T and I had to share a chair for a while because it was so full that day. There was a birthday party, apparently.

SB didn't believe he was red so I took a pic next to him haha!

SB didn't believe he was red so I took a pic next to him haha!

They were all wearing white, which is funny cause...

They were all wearing white, which is funny cause...

... we were all wearing dark colours!

... we were all wearing dark colours!

My eyes look so squinty and Asian next to J's hahahaha.

My eyes look so squinty and Asian next to J's hahahaha.

PS: So I watch a lot of cold case files here and this occurred to me — people always issue statements on record and they say “I didn’t do nothing.” Uh.. So.. Can I just pretend I speak really ghetto English and say I didn’t do nothin’ to mean I did do something and get away with lying-ish not really?

Advertisements

1 Comment »

  1. ironicmuch Said:

    wowww that looks like some hard partying =)


{ RSS feed for comments on this post} · { TrackBack URI }

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: